108.067(2)
108.09 Cross-reference
Cross-reference: See also
LIRC, Wis. adm. code.
108.09(7)(a)
(a) Any party that is not the department may commence an action for the judicial review of a decision of the commission under this chapter after exhausting the remedies provided under this section. The department may commence an action for the judicial review of a commission decision under this section, but the department is not required to have been a party to the proceedings before the commission or to have exhausted the remedies provided under this section. In an action commenced under this section by a party that is not the department, the department shall be a defendant and shall be named as a party in the complaint commencing the action. If a plaintiff fails to name either the department or the commission as defendants and serve the commission as required by this subsection, the court shall dismiss the action.