108.067(2)
108.09 Cross-reference
Cross-reference: See also ch.
DWD 140, Wis. adm. code.
108.09(4m)
(4m) Reports by experts. The contents of verified or certified reports by qualified experts presented by a party or the department constitute prima facie evidence as to the matter contained in the reports in any proceeding under this section, insofar as the reports are otherwise competent and relevant, subject to such rules and limitations as the department prescribes.
108.09(4n)
(4n) Employment data system reports. If the department maintains a database system consisting of occupational information and employment conditions data, and an employee of the department, including an individual who serves as an appeal tribunal, creates a report from the system, the report constitutes prima facie evidence as to the matters contained in the report in any proceeding under this section if:
108.09(4n)(a)
(a) The department has provided to the parties an explanation of the system and the reports created from the system prior to admission of the report.
108.09(4n)(b)
(b) The parties have been given the opportunity to review and object to the report, including the accuracy of any information used in creating the report, prior to its admission into evidence.
108.09(4n)(c)
(c) The report sets forth all of the information used in creating the report.
108.09(4o)
(4o) Departmental records relating to benefit claims. In any hearing before an appeal tribunal under this section, a departmental record relating to a claim for benefits, other than a report specified in sub.
(4m), constitutes prima facie evidence, and shall be admissible to prove, that an employer provided or failed to provide to the department complete and correct information in a fact-finding investigation of the claim, notwithstanding that the record or a statement contained in the record may be uncorroborated hearsay and may constitute the sole basis upon which issue of the employer's failure is decided, if the parties appearing at the hearing have been given an opportunity to review the record at or before the hearing and to rebut the information contained in the record. A record of the department that is admissible under this subsection shall be regarded as self authenticating and shall require no foundational or other testimony for its admissibility, unless the circumstances affirmatively indicate a lack of trustworthiness in the record. If such a record is admitted and made the basis of a decision, the record may constitute substantial evidence under sub.
(7) (f). For purposes of this subsection, “departmental record" means a memorandum, report, record, document, or data compilation that has been made or maintained by employees of the department in the regular course of the department's fact-finding investigation of a benefit claim, is contained in the department's paper or electronic files of the benefit claim, and relates to the department's investigative inquiries to an employer or statements or other matters submitted by the employer or its agent in connection with the fact-finding investigation of a benefit claim. A departmental record may not be admitted into evidence under this subsection or otherwise used under this subsection for any purpose other than to prove whether an employer provided or failed to provide to the department complete and correct information in a fact-finding investigation of a claim.
108.09(4s)
(4s) Employee status. In determining whether an individual meets the conditions specified in s.