788.03 Annotation
The legislature has determined that the courts have a limited role in the context of arbitration. In an action to compel arbitration under this section, the issues are limited to the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure, neglect, or refusal to perform under the agreement. When determining whether a dispute is arbitrable, a court's function is limited to a determination of whether there is a construction of the arbitration clause that would cover the grievance on its face and whether any other provision of the contract specifically excludes it. First Weber Group, Inc. v. Synergy Real Estate Group, LLC,
2015 WI 34,
361 Wis. 2d 496,
860 N.W.2d 498,
13-1205.