788.03 Annotation
The procedure under s. 788.02 is somewhat truncated in comparison to this section, but the circuit court's responsibility is essentially the same. Both this section and s. 788.02 require the circuit court to do nothing more than determine whether the parties must arbitrate their dispute and then ensure that they do. L.G. v. Aurora Residential Alternatives, Inc.,
2019 WI 79,
387 Wis. 2d 724,
929 N.W.2d 590,
18-0656.
788.04
788.04
Arbitrators, how chosen. 788.04(1)(1)
If, in the agreement, provision is made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire that method shall be followed. If no method is provided in the agreement, or if a method is provided and any party thereto fails to make use of the method, or if for any other reason there is a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, or in filling a vacancy, then upon the application of either party to the controversy, the court specified in s.
788.02 or the circuit court for the county in which the arbitration is to be held shall designate and appoint an arbitrator, arbitrators or umpire, as the case or sub.
(2) may require, who shall act under the agreement with the same force and effect as if specifically named in the agreement; and, except as provided in sub.
(2) or unless otherwise provided in the agreement, the arbitration shall be by a single arbitrator.
788.04(2)
(2) A panel of arbitrators, consisting of 3 persons shall be appointed to arbitrate actions to recover damages for injuries to the person arising from any treatment or operation performed by or any omission by any person who is required to be licensed, registered or certified to treat the sick as defined in s.