786.21 HistoryHistory: 1979 c. 32 s. 63; Stats. 1979 s. 786.21; 1997 a. 254; 2005 a. 387.
786.36 AnnotationWisconsin recognizes the common law right to change one’s name through consistent and continuous use as long as the change is not effected for a fraudulent purpose. State v. Hansford, 219 Wis. 2d 226, 580 N.W.2d 171 (1998), 97-0885.