88.87(4)(4)If a railway company fails to comply with sub. (2), any person aggrieved thereby may file a complaint with the office
88.87 Annotation“Occurred” in the context of sub. (2) (c) does not mean “discovered.” The notice of claim period in sub. (2) (c) begins to run when the damage happens or takes place. Southport Commons, LLC v. DOT, 2021 WI 52, 397 Wis. 2d 362, 960 N.W.2d 17, 19-0130.