893.55 AnnotationThe five-year limit in sub. (1) (b) [now sub. (1m) (b)] applies only to claims brought under the “discovery rule” of sub. (1) (b) [now sub. (1m) (b)] and not to claims brought under the “injury rule of accrual” in sub. (1) (a) [now sub. (1m) (a)]. The continuum of negligent treatment doctrine modifies the three-year limit of sub. (1) (a) [now sub. (1m) (a)] and is unaffected by sub. (1) (b) [now sub. (1m) (b)], which comes into play only when a plaintiff claims that, because of a delayed discovery of an injury, the plaintiff is entitled to file an action beyond the three-year time limit in sub. (1) (a) [now sub. (1m) (a)]. Forbes v. Stoeckl, 2007 WI App 151, 303 Wis. 2d 425, 735 N.W.2d 536, 06-1654. 893.55 AnnotationNeither Fojut, 212 Wis. 2d 827 (1997), or Paul, 2001 WI 42, concludes that an injury must be untreatable or irreversible to trigger the limitations period imposed by sub. (1m) (a). The determination of a “physical injurious change” (when the negligent act or omission causes a greater harm than that which existed at the time of the negligent act or omission) is the appropriate benchmark for establishing the date of injury. A later injury from the same tortious act does not restart the running of the statute of limitations. Estate of Genrich v. OHIC Insurance Co., 2009 WI 67, 318 Wis. 2d 553, 769 N.W.2d 481, 07-0541. 893.55 AnnotationBecause an unlicensed first-year resident physician was a borrowed employee of the hospital where the resident allegedly performed negligent acts, the relation of employer and employee existed between the resident and hospital, and accordingly, the resident was an employee of a health care provider within the meaning of ch. 655 and sub. (4). Phelps v. Physicians Insurance Co. of Wisconsin, 2009 WI 74, 319 Wis. 2d 1, 768 N.W.2d 615, 06-2599. 893.55 AnnotationA fact finder cannot reasonably infer concealment under sub. (2) when a defendant has no contact with the plaintiff after an alleged negligent act or omission. Pagoudis v. Korkos, 2010 WI App 83, 326 Wis. 2d 234, 784 N.W.2d 740, 09-2965. 893.55 AnnotationEvidence of collateral source payments is admissible under sub. (7) only if the evidence is relevant. In a medical malpractice action, evidence of collateral source payments is relevant if it is probative of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of damages. Weborg v. Jenny, 2012 WI 67, 341 Wis. 2d 668, 816 N.W.2d 191, 10-0258. 893.55 AnnotationIn a medical malpractice claim based on unnecessary and improper treatment of inappropriate touching, the “physical injurious change,” for purposes of determining the date of injury under sub. (1m) (a), occurs at the time of the touching. The fact that the patient may not have known at the time that the touching was inappropriate does not change this fact. Doe v. Mayo Clinic Health System-Eau Claire Clinic, Inc., 2016 WI 48, 369 Wis. 2d 351, 880 N.W.2d 681, 14-1177. 893.55 AnnotationThe $750,000 cap on noneconomic damages in medical malpractice judgments and settlements under sub. (4) (d) 1. is constitutional based on equal protection and due process grounds. Mayo v. Wisconsin Injured Patients & Families Compensation Fund, 2018 WI 78, 383 Wis. 2d 1, 914 N.W.2d 678, 14-2812. 893.55 AnnotationA medical malpractice claim accrues under sub. (1m) (a) when a misdiagnosis causes an “injurious change,” or a “greater harm,” to the plaintiff. When a medical malpractice claim is based on a misdiagnosis or failure to diagnose, the greater harm is the development of the problem into a more serious condition that poses a greater danger to the plaintiff or worsened prognosis. Winzer v. Hartmann, 2021 WI App 68, 399 Wis. 2d 555, 966 N.W.2d 101, 19-1540. 893.55 AnnotationThe Constitutionality of Wisconsin’s Noneconomic Damage Limitation. Peacy. 72 MLR 235 (1989).