893.57 AnnotationThis section governs the intentional tort of bad faith by an insurer. Warmka v. Hartland Cicero Mutual Insurance Co., 136 Wis. 2d 31, 400 N.W.2d 923 (1987). 893.57 AnnotationA cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff knows the tortfeasor’s identity or reasonably should have discovered it. Spitler v. Dean, 148 Wis. 2d 630, 436 N.W.2d 308 (1989). 893.57 AnnotationA physician’s intentional improper sexual touching of a patient was subject to this section governing intentional torts, not s. 893.55 governing medical malpractice. Deborah S.S. v. Yogesh N.G., 175 Wis. 2d 436, 499 N.W.2d 272 (Ct. App. 1993). 893.57 AnnotationA claim involving excessive use of force in an arrest constitutes an intentional tort subject to this section. Kofler v. Florence, 216 Wis. 2d 41, 573 N.W.2d 568 (Ct. App. 1997), 97-1922. 893.57 AnnotationA breach of the fiduciary duty of loyalty is an intentional tort subject to the statute of limitations in this section. Zastrow v. Journal Communications, Inc., 2006 WI 72, 291 Wis. 2d 426, 718 N.W.2d 51, 04-0276. 893.57 AnnotationThe notion that each “hit” or viewing of information on the Internet should be considered a new publication of allegedly defamatory statements that retriggers the statute of limitations is rejected. Ladd v. Uecker, 2010 WI App 28, 323 Wis. 2d 798, 780 N.W.2d 216, 09-0596. 893.57 AnnotationA tort to the person is a tort involving or consisting in an injury to one’s person, reputation, or feelings, as distinguished from an injury or damage to real or personal property. Because malicious prosecution is an intentional tort to the person, the two-year [now three-year] statute of limitations in this section applies. Turner v. Sanoski, 2010 WI App 92, 327 Wis. 2d 503; 787 N.W.2d 429, 09-1319. 893.57 AnnotationThis section applies to a claim alleging intentional trespass. Given that the phrase “to the person” must be given meaning, it may seem to connote a personal injury that is physical in nature. However, a tort “to the person” is a tort involving or consisting in an injury to one’s person, reputation, or feelings, as distinguished from an injury or damage to real or personal property. Intentional trespass is a personal tort: it is an offense against another’s possession, including the person’s right to exclude others from the person’s real property, and the corresponding feeling of security the person may achieve in doing so. Munger v. Seehafer, 2016 WI App 89, 372 Wis. 2d 749, 890 N.W.2d 22, 14-2594. 893.57 AnnotationThis section governed the plaintiff’s claim for intentional interference with contract. Tilstra v. Bou-Matic, LLC, 1 F. Supp. 3d 900 (2014). 893.58893.58 Actions concerning seduction. All actions for damages for seduction shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrues or be barred. 893.58 HistoryHistory: 1979 c. 323. 893.58 NoteJudicial Council Committee’s Note, 1979: This section is previous s. 893.22 (2) renumbered for more logical placement in restructured ch. 893. [Bill 326-A]