48.422(7)(br)(br) Establish whether any person has coerced a birth parent or any alleged or pr
48.422 AnnotationIn order for no contest pleas at the grounds stage to be entered knowingly and intelligently, parents must understand that acceptance of their pleas will result in a finding of parental unfitness. Sub. (7) requires, at the very least, that a court must inform the parent that at the second step of the process, the court will hear evidence related to the disposition and then will either terminate the parent’s rights or dismiss the petition if the evidence does not warrant termination. Additionally, the court must inform the parent that the best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition. Oneida County Department of Social Services v. Therese S., 2008 WI App 159, 314 Wis. 2d 493, 762 N.W.2d 122, 08-1126.