55.043 AnnotationAdult Protective Services: On the Front Line Against Elder Abuse. Page. Wis. Law. June 2020.
55.06 NoteNOTE: The above annotations relate to protective placements under this chapter prior to the revision of this chapter by 2005 Wis. Act 264. 55.06 AnnotationThe ch. 55 exclusion in s. 51.20 (1) (a) 2. e. includes an individual who is already subject to an order for protective place
* * *
is filed shall, upon being satisfied of an earlier filing in another court, summarily dismiss the subsequent petition. If any potentially responsible or affected county or party objects to the court’s finding of venue, the court may refer the issue to the department for a determination of the county of residence under s. 51.40 (2) (g) and may suspend ruling on the motion for change of venue until the determination under s. 51.40 (2) (g) is final. 55.0855.08 Protective services or protective placement: standards. 55.08(1)(1) Protective placement. A court may under s. 55.12 order protective placement for an individual who meets all of the following standards: 55.08(1)(a)(a) The individual has a primary need for residential care and custody. 55.08(1)(b)(b) The individual is a minor who is not alleged to have a developmental disability and on whose behalf a petition for guardianship has been submitted, or is an adult who has been determined to be incompetent by a circuit court. 55.08(1)(c)(c) As a result of developmental disability, degenerative brain disorder, serious and persistent mental illness, or other like incapacities, the individual is so totally incapable of providing for his or her own care or custody as to create a substantial risk of serious harm to himself or herself or others. Serious harm may be evidenced by overt acts or acts of omission. 55.08(1)(d)(d) The individual has a disability that is permanent or likely to be permanent. 55.08(2)(2) Protective services. A court may under s. 55.12 order protective services for an individual who meets all of the following standards: 55.08(2)(a)(a) The individual has been determined to be incompetent by a circuit court or is a minor who is alleged to have a developmental disability and on whose behalf a petition for a guardianship has been submitted. 55.08(2)(b)(b) As a result of developmental disability, degenerative brain disorder, serious and persistent mental illness, or other like incapacities, the individual will incur a substantial risk of physical harm or deterioration or will present a substantial risk of physical harm to others if protective services are not provided. 55.08 AnnotationUnder s. 55.17, the court may order a termination of a protective placement only if the standards in sub. (1) are no longer met; if they are met, the court must order a continuation, though it may change the placement if the person is not in the least restrictive setting. Nowhere does s. 55.17 provide that the court may terminate an order for protective placement if under s. 55.055 (1) the person could remain in the facility without a protective order. Jackson County Department of Health & Human Services v. Susan H., 2010 WI App 82, 326 Wis. 2d 246, 785 N.W.2d 677, 09-1997. 55.08 Annotation“Care” in sub. (1) (c) means that the person’s incapacity to provide for the person’s daily needs creates a substantial risk of serious harm to the person or others. The only reasonable construction of the “custody” alternative in sub. (1) (c) is that the person cannot provide for himself or herself the protection from abuse, financial exploitation, neglect, and self-neglect that the control and supervision by others can provide. Jackson County Department of Health & Human Services v. Susan H., 2010 WI App 82, 326 Wis. 2d 246, 785 N.W.2d 677, 09-1997. 55.0955.09 Notice of petition and hearing for protective services or placement. 55.09(1)(1) Notice to individual. Notice of a petition for protective placement or protective services shall be served upon the individual sought to be protected, by personal service, at least 10 days before the time set for a hearing. The person serving the notice shall inform the individual sought to be protected of the complete contents of the notice and shall return a certificate to the circuit judge verifying that the petition has been delivered and notice given. The notice shall include the names of all petitioners. 55.09(2)(2) Other notice required. In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), notice shall be served, personally or by mail, at least 10 days before the time set for a hearing, upon all of the following: 55.09(2)(a)(a) The guardian ad litem, legal counsel, and guardian, if any, of the individual sought to be protected. 55.09(2)(b)(b) The agent under an activated power of attorney for health care, if any, of the individual sought to be protected. 55.09(2)(c)(c) The presumptive adult heirs, if any, of the individual sought to be protected. 55.09(2)(d)(d) Other persons who have physical custody of the individual sought to be protected whose names and addresses are known to the petitioner or can with reasonable diligence be ascertained. 55.09(2)(f)(f) Any governmental or private body or group from whom the individual sought to be protected is known to be receiving aid. 55.09(2)(g)(g) Any other persons or entities that the court may require. 55.09(2)(h)(h) The department, if the individual sought to be protected may be placed in a center for the developmentally disabled. 55.09(2)(i)(i) The county department that is participating in the program under s. 46.278 of the county of residence of the individual sought to be protected, if the individual has a developmental disability and may be placed in an intermediate facility or a nursing facility, except that, for an individual sought to be protected to whom s. 46.279 (4m) applies, this notice shall instead be served on the department. 55.09(3)(3) Notice of petition for involuntary administration of psychotropic medication. Notice of a petition under s. 55.14 shall be served
* * *