346.65(2g)(a)(a) In addition to the authority of the court under
346.65 Note
2m. A person who owns a motor vehicle subject to seizure under this paragraph shall surrender to the clerk of circuit court the certificate of title issued under ch. 342 for the motor vehicle that is subject to seizure. The person shall comply with this subdivision within 5 working days after receiving notification of this requirement from the district attorney. When a district attorney receives a copy of a notice of intent to revoke the operating privilege under s. 343.305 (9) (a) of a person who has 2 or more prior convictions, suspensions or revocations, counting convictions under ss. 940.09 (1) and 940.25 in the person's lifetime, plus other convictions, suspensions or revocations counted under s. 343.307 (1), or when a district attorney notifies the department of the filing of a criminal complaint against a person under s. 342.12 (4) (a), the district attorney shall notify the person of the requirement to surrender the certificate of title to the clerk of circuit court. The notification shall include the time limits for that surrender, the penalty for failure to comply with the requirement and the address of the clerk of circuit court. The clerk of circuit court shall promptly return the certificate of title surrendered to the clerk of circuit court under this subdivision after stamping the certificate of title with the notation "Per section 346.65 (6) of the Wisconsin statutes, ownership of this motor vehicle may not be transferred without prior court approval". Any person failing to surrender a certificate of title as required under this subdivision shall forfeit not more than $500.
346.65(6)(a)3.
3. The court shall notify the department, in a form and manner prescribed by the department, that an order to equip a motor vehicle with an ignition interlock device, to immobilize a motor vehicle or to seize a motor vehicle has been entered. The registration records of the department shall reflect that the order has been entered against the vehicle and remains unexecuted. Any law enforcement officer may execute that order and shall transfer any motor vehicle ordered seized to the law enforcement agency that was originally ordered to seize the vehicle based on the information provided by the department. The law enforcement agency shall notify the department when an order has been executed under this subdivision and the department shall amend its vehicle registration records to reflect that notification.
Effective date note
NOTE: Subd. 3. is amended eff. 1-1-02 by
1999 Wis. Act 109 to read:
Effective date text
3. The court shall notify the department, in a form and manner prescribed by the department, that an order to seize a motor vehicle has been entered. The registration records of the department shall reflect that the order has been entered against the vehicle and remains unexecuted. Any law enforcement officer may execute that order and shall transfer any motor vehicle ordered seized to the law enforcement agency that was originally ordered to seize the vehicle based on the information provided by the department. The law enforcement agency shall notify the department when an order has been executed under this subdivision and the department shall amend its vehicle registration records to reflect that notification.
346.65(6)(a)4.
4. The following motor vehicles are not subject to seizure and forfeiture under this subsection:
346.65(6)(a)4.a.
a. A motor vehicle used by any person as a common carrier in the transaction of business as a common carrier unless the owner or other person in charge of the motor vehicle had knowledge of or consented to the commission of the violation or refusal.
346.65(6)(a)4.b.
b. A commercial motor vehicle used by any person unless the owner or other person in charge of the commercial motor vehicle had knowledge of or consented to the commission of the violation or refusal.
346.65(6)(a)4.c.
c. A rented or leased motor vehicle used by a person other than the owner of the motor vehicle unless the violation or refusal was committed with the knowledge or consent of the owner of the motor vehicle.
346.65(6)(b)
(b) Within 10 days after seizing or immobilizing a motor vehicle under
par. (a), the law enforcement agency that seized or immobilized the vehicle shall provide notice of the seizure or immobilization by certified mail to the owner of the motor vehicle and to all lienholders of record. The notice shall set forth the year, make, model and serial number of the motor vehicle, where the motor vehicle is located, the reason for the seizure or immobilization, and the forfeiture procedure if the vehicle was seized. When a motor vehicle is seized under this section, the law enforcement agency that seized the vehicle shall place the motor vehicle in a secure place subject to the order of the court.
Effective date note
NOTE: Par. (b) is amended eff. 1-1-02 by
1999 Wis. Act 109 to read:
Effective date text
(b) Within 10 days after seizing a motor vehicle under par. (a), the law enforcement agency that seized the vehicle shall provide notice of the seizure by certified mail to the owner of the motor vehicle and to all lienholders of record. The notice shall set forth the year, make, model and serial number of the motor vehicle, where the motor vehicle is located, the reason for the seizure, and the forfeiture procedure if the vehicle was seized. When a motor vehicle is seized under this section, the law enforcement agency that seized the vehicle shall place the motor vehicle in a secure place subject to the order of the court.
346.65(6)(c)
(c) The district attorney of the county where the motor vehicle was seized, or where the owner improperly refused to take the test under
s. 343.305 or violated
s. 346.63 (1) (a) or
(b) or
(2) (a) 1. or
2.,