48.345(2m)
48.345 History
History: 1971 c. 125;
1977 c. 354;
1979 c. 300;
1987 a. 285;
1989 a. 31,
107;
1993 a. 363,
377,
385,
491;
1995 a. 27;
1995 a. 77 ss.
235 to
237,
239,
241,
249,
250,
257 to
263;
* * *
(b) The disposition of a child, and any record of evidence given in a hearing in court, shall not be admissible as evidence against the child in any case or proceeding in any other court except:
48.35(1)(b)1.
1. In sentencing proceedings after conviction of a felony or misdemeanor and then only for the purpose of a presentence study and report;
48.35(1)(b)2.
2. In a proceeding in any court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and
ch. 938; or
48.35(1)(b)3.
3. In a court of civil or criminal jurisdiction while it is exercising the jurisdiction of a family court and is considering the custody of children.
48.35(2)
(2) Except as specifically provided in
sub. (1), this section does not preclude the court from disclosing information to qualified persons if the court considers the disclosure to be in the best interests of the child or of the administration of justice.
48.355
48.355
Dispositional orders. 48.355(1)
(1)
Intent. In any order under
s. 48.345 the judge shall decide on a placement and treatment finding based on evidence submitted to the judge. The disposition shall employ those means necessary to maintain and protect the child's well-being which are the least restrictive of the rights of the parent or child and which assure the care, treatment or rehabilitation of the child and the family, consistent with the protection of the public. Whenever appropriate, and, in cases of child abuse and neglect, when it is consistent with the child's best interest in terms of physical safety and physical health the family unit shall be preserved and there shall be a policy of transferring custody from the parent only where there is no less drastic alternative. If there is no less drastic alternative than transferring custody from the parent, the judge shall consider transferring custody to a relative whenever possible.
48.355(2)
(2) Content of order; copy to parent. 48.355(2)(a)(a) In addition to the order, the judge shall make written findings of fact and conclusions of law based on the evidence presented to the judge to support the disposition ordered, including findings as to the child's condition and need for special treatment or care if an examination or assessment was conducted under
s. 48.295. A finding may not include a finding that a child is in need of psychotropic medications.
48.355(2)(b)
(b) The court order shall be in writing and shall contain:
48.355(2)(b)1.
1. The specific services or continuum of services to be provided to the child and family, the identity of the agencies which are to be primarily responsible for the provision of the services mandated by the judge, the identity of the person or agency who will provide case management or coordination of services, if any, and, if custody is to be transferred to effect the treatment plan, the identity of the legal custodian.
48.355(2)(b)1m.
1m. A notice that the child's parent, guardian or legal custodian or the child, if 14 years of age or over, may request an agency that is providing care or services for the child or that has legal custody of the child to disclose to, or make available for inspection by, the parent, guardian, legal custodian or child the contents of any record kept or information received by the agency about the child as provided in
s. 48.78 (2) (ag).
48.355(2)(b)2.
* * *