48.345(2m)
48.355 Annotation
Mandatory time limits affect trial court's competency to act, but objection must be raised before trial court to avoid waiver. In Interest of LMC, 146 W (2d) 377, 430 NW (2d) 352 (Ct. App. 1988).
48.356
48.356
Duty of court to warn. 48.356(1)
(1) Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home or denies a parent visitation because the child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under
s. 48.345,
48.357,
48.363 or
48.365, the court shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court of any grounds for termination of parental rights under
s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child to be returned to the home or for the parent to be granted visitation.
48.356(2)
(2) In addition to the notice required under
sub. (1), any written order which places a child outside the home or denies visitation under
sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents of the information specified under
sub. (1).