66.60(16) (16)
66.60 Annotation Wisconsin special assessments. Klitzke and Edgar. 62 MLR 171 (1978).
66.604 66.604 Lien of special assessment. A special assessment levied under any authority whatsoever shall be a lien on the property against which it is levied on behalf of the municipality levying the same or the owner of any certificate, bond or other document issued by the municipality, evidencing ownership of any interest in such special assessment, from the date of the levy, to the same extent as a lien for a tax levied upon real property.