70.421 70.421 Occupational tax on petroleum and petroleum products refined in this state.
70.46 AnnotationSee note to s. 60.305 citing 79 Atty. Gen. 176.
70.47 70.47 Board of review proceedings.
70.47(1) (1)Time and place of meeting. The board of review shall meet annually at any time during the 30-day period beginning on the 2nd Monday of May. In towns and villages the board shall meet at the tow
* * *
70.47(8) (8)Hearing. The board shall hear upon oath all persons who appear before it in relation to the assessment. The board shall hear upon oath, by telephone, all ill or disabled persons who present to the board a letter from a physician, surgeon or osteopath that confirms their illness or disability. The board at such hearing shall proceed as follows:
70.47(8)(a) (a) The clerk shall swear all persons testifying before it or by telephone in relation to the assessment.
70.47(8)(b) (b) The owner or the owner's representatives and the owner's witnesses shall first be heard.
70.47(8)(c) (c) The board may examine under oath such persons as it believes have knowledge of the value of such property.
70.47(8)(d) (d) It may and upon request of the assessor shall compel the attendance of witnesses, except objectors who may testify by telephone, and the production of all books, inventories, appraisals, documents and other data which may throw light upon the value of property.
70.47(8)(e) (e) All proceedings shall be taken in full by a stenographer or by a recording device, the expense thereof to be paid by the district. The board may order that the notes be transcribed, and in case of an appeal or other court proceedings they shall be transcribed. If the proceedings are taken by a recording device, the clerk shall keep a list of persons speaking in the order in which they speak.
70.47(8)(f) (f) The clerk's notes, written objections and all other material submitted to the board of review, tape recordings of the proceedings and any other transcript of proceedings shall be retained for at least 7 years, shall be available for public inspection and copies of these items shall be supplied promptly at a reasonable time and place to anyone requesting them at the requester's expense.
70.47(9) (9)Correction of assessments.
70.47(9)(a)(a) From the evidence before it the board shall determine whether the assessor's valuation is correct. If too high or too low, it shall raise or lower the same accordingly. A majority of the members of the board present at the meeting to make the determination shall constitute a quorum for purposes of making such determination, and a majority vote of the quorum shall constitute the determination. In the event there is a tie vote, the assessor's valuation shall be sustained.
70.47(9)(b) (b) A board member may not be counted in determining a quorum and may not vote concerning any determination unless, concerning such determination, such member:
70.47(9)(b)1. 1. Attended the hearing of the evidence; or
70.47(9)(b)2. 2. Received the transcript of the hearing no less than 5 days prior to the meeting and read such transcript; or
70.47(9)(b)3. 3. Received a mechanical recording of the evidence no less than 5 days prior to the meeting and listened to such recording; or
70.47(9)(b)4. 4. Received a copy of a summary and all exceptions thereto no less than 5 days prior to the meeting and read such summary and exceptions. In this subdivision "summary" means a written summary of the evidence prepared by one or more board members attending the hearing of evidence, which summary shall be distributed to all board members and all parties to the contested assessment and "exceptions" means written exceptions to the summary of evidence filed by parties to the contested assessment.
70.47(10) (10)Assessment by board. If the board has reason to believe, upon examination of the roll and other pertinent information, that other property, the assessment of which is not complained of, is assessed above or below the general average of the assessment of the taxation district, or is omitted, the board shall:
70.47(10)(a) (a) Notify the owner, agent or possessor of such property of its intention to review such assessment or place it on the assessment roll and of the time and place fixed for such hearing in time to be heard before the board in relation thereto, provided the residence of such owner, agent or possessor be known to any member of the board or the assessor.
70.47(10)(b) (b) Fix the day, hour and place at which such matter will be heard.
70.47(10)(c) (c) Subpoena such witnesses, except objectors who may testify by telephone, as it deems necessary to testify concerning the value of such property and, except in the case of an assessment made by a county assessor pursuant to s. 70.99, the expense incurred shall be a charge against the district.
70.47(10)(d) (d) At the time appointed proceed to review the matter as provided in sub. (8).
70.47(11) (11)Parties. In all proceedings before the board the taxation district shall be a party in interest to secure or sustain an equitable assessment of all the property in the taxation district.
70.47(12) (12)Notice of decision. Prior to final adjournment, the board of review shall provide the objector, or the appropriate party under sub. (10), notice by personal delivery or by mail, return receipt required, of the amount of the assessment as finalized by the board and an explanation of appeal rights and procedures under sub. (14) and ss. 70.85, 74.35 and 74.37. Upon delivering or mailing the notice under this subsection, the clerk of the board of review shall prepare an affidavit specifying the date when that notice was delivered or mailed.
* * *