971.11(2)
971.13 Annotation
Defense counsel having reason to doubt competency of client must raise issue with court, strategic considerations notwithstanding. State v. Johnson, 133 W (2d) 207, 395 NW (2d) 176 (1986).
971.14
971.14
Competency proceedings. 971.14(1)(a)(a) The court shall proceed under this section whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant's competency to proceed.
971.14(1)(b)
(b) If reason to doubt competency arises after the defendant has been bound over for trial after a preliminary examination, or after a finding of guilty has been rendered by the jury or made by the court, a probable cause determination shall not be required and the court shall proceed under
sub. (2).
971.14(1)(c)
(c) Except as provided in
par. (b), the court shall not proceed under
sub. (2) until it has found that it is probable that the defendant committed the offense charged. The finding may be based upon the complaint or, if the defendant submits an affidavit alleging with particularity that the averments of the complaint are materially false, upon the complaint and the evidence presented at a hearing ordered by the court. The defendant may call and cross-examine witnesses at a hearing under this paragraph but the court shall limit the issues and witnesses to those required for determining probable cause. Upon a showing by the proponent of good cause under
s. 807.13 (2) (c), testimony may be received into the record of the hearing by telephone or live audio-visual means. If the court finds that any charge lacks probable cause, it shall dismiss the charge without prejudice and release the defendant except as provided in
s. 971.31 (6).
971.14(2)(a)(a) The court shall appoint one or more examiners having the specialized knowledge determined by the court to be appropriate to examine and report upon the condition of the defendant. If an inpatient examination is determined by the court to be necessary, the defendant may be committed to a suitable mental health facility for the examination period specified in
par. (c), which shall be deemed days spent in custody under
s. 973.155. If the examination is to be conducted by the department of health and family services, the court shall order the individual to the facility designated by the department of health and family services.
971.14(2)(am)
(am) Notwithstanding
par. (a), if the court orders the defendant to be examined by the department or a department facility, the department shall determine where the examination will be conducted, who will conduct the examination and whether the examination will be conducted on an inpatient or outpatient basis. Any such outpatient examination shall be conducted in a jail or a locked unit of a facility. In any case under this paragraph in which the department determines that an inpatient examination is necessary, the 15-day period under
par. (c) begins upon the arrival of the defendant at the inpatient facility. If an outpatient examination is begun by or through the department, and the department later determines that an inpatient examination is necessary, the sheriff shall transport the defendant to the inpatient facility designated by the department, unless the defendant has been released on bail.
971.14(2)(b)
(b) If the defendant has been released on bail, the court may not order an involuntary inpatient examination unless the defendant fails to cooperate in the examination or the examiner informs the court that inpatient observation is necessary for an adequate examination.
971.14(2)(c)
(c) Inpatient examinations shall be completed and the report of examination filed within 15 days after the examination is ordered or as specified in
par. (am), whichever is applicable, unless, for good cause, the facility or examiner appointed by the court cannot complete the examination within this period and requests an extension. In that case, the court may allow one 15-day extension of the examination period. Outpatient examinations shall be completed and the report of examination filed within 30 days after the examination is ordered.
971.14(2)(d)
(d) If the court orders that the examination be conducted on an inpatient basis, it shall arrange for the transportation of any defendant not free on bail to the examining facility within a reasonable time after the examination is ordered and for the defendant to be returned to the jail within a reasonable time after receiving notice from the examining facility that the examination has been completed.
971.14(2)(e)
(e) The examiner shall personally observe and examine the defendant and shall have access to his or her past or present treatment records, as defined under
s. 51.30 (1) (b).
971.14(2)(f)
(f) A defendant ordered to undergo examination under this section may receive voluntary treatment appropriate to his or her medical needs. The defendant may refuse medication and treatment except in a situation where the medication or treatment is necessary to prevent physical harm to the defendant or others.
971.14(2)(g)
(g) The defendant may be examined for competency purposes at any stage of the competency proceedings by physicians or other experts chosen by the defendant or by the district attorney, who shall be permitted reasonable access to the defendant for purposes of the examination.
971.14(3)
(3) Report. The examiner shall submit to the court a written report which shall include all of the following:
971.14(3)(a)
(a) A description of the nature of the examination and an identification of the persons interviewed, the specific records reviewed and any tests administered to the defendant.
971.14(3)(c)
(c) The examiner's opinion regarding the defendant's present mental capacity to understand the proceedings and assist in his or her defense.
971.14(3)(d)
(d) If the examiner reports that the defendant lacks competency, the examiner's opinion regarding the likelihood that the defendant, if provided treatment, may be restored to competency within the time period permitted under
* * *