146.70(9) (9)Joint powers agreement.
146.81 Note NOTE: Par. (em) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1997 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
146.81(1)(f) (f) An optometrist licensed under ch. 449.
* * *
Effective date text (j) A corporation or limited liability company of any providers specified under pars. (a) to (hm) that provides health care services.
146.81(1)(k) (k) An operational cooperative sickness care plan organized under ss. 185.981 to 185.985 that directly provides services through salaried employes in its own facility.
146.81(1)(L) (L) A hospice licensed under subch. IV of ch. 50.
146.81(1)(m) (m) An inpatient health care facility, as defined in s. 50.135 (1).
146.81(1)(n) (n) A community-based residential facility, as defined in s. 50.01 (1g).
146.81(1)(p) (p) A rural medical center, as defined in s. 50.50 (11).
146.81(2) (2) "Informed consent" means written consent to the disclosure of information from patient health care records to an individual, agency or organization that includes all of the following:
146.81(2)(a) (a) The name of the patient whose record is being disclosed.
146.81(2)(b) (b) The type of information to be disclosed.
146.81(2)(c) (c) The types of health care providers making the disclosure.
146.81(2)(d) (d) The purpose of the disclosure such as whether the disclosure is for further medical care, for an application for insurance, to obtain payment of an insurance claim, for a disability determination, for a vocational rehabilitation evaluation, for a legal investigation or for other specified purposes.
146.81(2)(e) (e) The individual, agency or organization to which disclosure may be made.
146.81(2)(f) (f) The signature of the patient or the person authorized by the patient and, if signed by a person authorized by the patient, the relationship of that person to the patient or the authority of the person.
146.81(2)(g) (g) The date on which the consent is signed.
146.81(2)(h) (h) The time period during which the consent is effective.
146.81(3) (3) "Patient" means a person who receives health care services from a health care provider.
146.81(4) (4) "Patient health care records" means all records related to the health of a patient prepared by or under the supervision of a health care provider, including the records required under s. 146.82 (2) (d) and (3) (c), but not those records subject to s. 51.30, reports collected under s. 69.186, records of tests administered under s. 252.15 (2) (a) 7., 343.305, 938.296 (4) or 968.38 (4), fetal monitor tracings, as defined under s. 146.817 (1), or a pupil's physical health records maintained by a school under s. 118.125.
146.81(5) (5) "Person authorized by the patient" means the parent, guardian or legal custodian of a minor patient, as defined in s. 48.02 (8) and (11), the person vested with supervision of the child under s. 938.183 or 938.34 (4d), (4h), (4m) or (4n), the guardian of a patient adjudged incompetent, as defined in s. 880.01 (3) and (4), the personal representative or spouse of a deceased patient, any person authorized in writing by the patient or a health care agent designated by the patient as a principal under ch. 155 if the patient has been found to be incapacitated under s. 155.05 (2), except as limited by the power of attorney for health care instrument. If no spouse survives a deceased patient, "person authorized by the patient" also means an adult member of the deceased patient's immediate family, as defined in s. 632.895 (1) (d). A court may appoint a temporary guardian for a patient believed incompetent to consent to the release of records under this section as the person authorized by the patient to decide upon the release of records, if no guardian has been appointed for the patient.
146.815 146.815 Contents of certain patient health care records.
146.815(1)(1) Patient health care records maintained for hospital inpatients shall include, if obtainable, the inpatient's occupation and the industry in which the inpatient is employed at the time of admission, plus the inpatient's usual occupation.
146.815(2) (2)
146.815(2)(a)(a) If a hospital inpatient's health problems may be related to the inpatient's occupation or past occupations, the inpatient's physician shall ensure that the inpatient's health care record contains available information from the patient or family about these occupations and any potential health hazards related to these occupations.
146.815(2)(b) (b) If a hospital inpatient's health problems may be related to the occupation or past occupations of the inpatient's parents, the inpatient's physician shall ensure that the inpatient's health care record contains available information from the patient or family about these occupations and any potential health hazards related to these occupations.
146.815(3) (3) The department shall provide forms that may be used to record information specified under sub. (2) and shall provide guidelines for determining whether to prepare the occupational history required under sub. (2). Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a hospital or physician to collect information required in this section from or about a patient who chooses not to divulge such information.