808.075(1)(1) In any case, whether or not an appeal is pending, the circuit court may act under
808.075 Annotation
Matters affecting trusts and estates have historically been treated as a series of special proceedings, and the trial court is charged with ongoing supervision and administrative duties affecting such matters. Because of the ongoing involvement of the trial court, sub. (4) (e) reserves full competence to act, unless it is determined that competence should be restricted as to specific issues. [Re Order effective Jan. 1, 1989]