808.075(1)(1) In any case, whether or not an appeal is pending, the circuit court may act under
808.075 Annotation
When court of appeals remands an appeal to the trial court for Girouard determination, court of appeals has jurisdiction to review that trial court decision without need for filing second notice of appeal. State v. Jacobus, 167 W (2d) 230, 481 NW (2d) 642 (Ct. App. 1992). See also note to 814.29 citing Girouard v. Jackson Circuit Ct. 155 W (2d) 148, 454 NW (2d) 792 (1990).
808.08
808.08
Further proceedings in trial court. When the record and remittitur are received in the trial court:
808.08(1)
(1) If the trial judge is ordered to take specific action, the judge shall do so as soon as possible.
808.08(2)
(2) If a new trial is ordered, the trial court, upon receipt of the remitted record, shall place the matter on the trial calendar.
808.08(3)
(3) If action or proceedings other than those mentioned in
sub. (1) or
(2) is ordered, any party may, within one year after receipt of the remitted record by the clerk of the trial court, make appropriate motion for further proceedings. If further proceedings are not so initiated, the action shall be dismissed except that an extension of the one-year period may be granted, on notice, by the trial court, if the order for extension is entered during the one-year period.