895.56 Liability exemption; handling of petroleum-contaminated soil under contract with the department of transportation.
895.035 Note
NOTE: Sub. (3) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1997 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
895.035(4)
(4) Except for recovery for retail theft under
s. 943.51, the maximum recovery from any parent or parents may not exceed the amount specified in
s. 799.01 (1) (d) for damages resulting from any one act of a juvenile in addition to taxable costs and disbursements and reasonable attorney fees, as determined by the court. If 2 or more juveniles in the custody of the same parent or parents commit the same act the total recovery may not exceed the amount specified in
s. 799.01 (1) (d), in addition to taxable costs and disbursements. The maximum recovery from any parent or parents for retail theft by their minor child is established under
s. 943.51.
895.035(5)
(5) This section does not limit the amount of damages recoverable by an action against a child or children except that any amount so recovered shall be reduced and apportioned by the amount received from the parent or parents under this section.