939.23(1)(1) When criminal intent is an element of a crime in
940.23 (1) (b) and
(2) (b), "criminal recklessness" means that the actor creates an unreasonable and substantial risk of death or great bodily harm to an unborn child, to the woman who is pregnant with that unborn child or to another and the actor is aware of that risk.
939.24(2)
(2) Except as provided in
ss. 940.285,
940.29 and
940.295, if criminal recklessness is an element of a crime in
chs. 939 to
951, the recklessness is indicated by the term "reckless" or "recklessly".
939.24(3)
(3) A voluntarily produced intoxicated or drugged condition is not a defense to liability for criminal recklessness if, had the actor not been in that condition, he or she would have been aware of creating an unreasonable and substantial risk of death or great bodily harm to another human being.