970.01 Annotation
970.03 History
History: 1975 c. 184;
1977 c. 449;
1979 c. 112,
332;
1985 a. 267; Sup. Ct. Order, 141 W (2d) xiii (1987);
1987 a. 332 s.
64;
1987 a. 403; Sup. Ct. Order, 158 W (2d) xvii (1990);
1991 a. 193,
276;
1993 a. 27,
98,
227,
486;
1995 a. 456;
1997 a. 252.
Effective date note
Judicial Council Note, 1990:: [Re amendment of (13)] The right to confront one's accusers does not apply to the preliminary examination, and since credibility is not an issue, demeanor evidence is of less significance than at trial. For these reasons, a party should not be permitted to prevent the admission of telephone testimony, although the proponent of such evidence should bear the burden of showing good cause for its admission. [Re Order eff. 1-1-91]