970.01 Annotation
Determination of probable cause made within 48 hours of warrantless arrest generally meets promptness requirement; if hearing is held more than 48 hours following arrest the burden shifts to the government to demonstrate emergency or extraordinary circumstances. County of Riverside v. McLaughlin, 500 US 44, 114 LEd 2d 49 (1991).
970.02
970.02
Duty of a judge at the initial appearance. 970.02(1)
(1) At the initial appearance the judge shall inform the defendant:
970.02(1)(a)
(a) Of the charge against the defendant and shall furnish the defendant with a copy of the complaint which shall contain the possible penalties for the offenses set forth therein. In the case of a felony, the judge shall also inform the defendant of the penalties for the felony with which the defendant is charged.
970.02(1)(b)
(b) Of his or her right to counsel and, in any case required by the U.S. or Wisconsin constitution, that an attorney will be appointed to represent him or her if he or she is financially unable to employ counsel.
970.02(1)(c)
(c) That the defendant is entitled to a preliminary examination if charged with a felony in any complaint, including a complaint issued under
s. 968.26, or when the defendant has been returned to this state for prosecution through extradition proceedings under
ch. 976, or any indictment, unless waived in writing or in open court, or unless the defendant is a corporation or limited liability company.
970.02(2)
(2) The judge shall admit the defendant to bail in accordance with
ch. 969.
970.02(3)
(3) Upon request of a defendant charged with a misdemeanor, the judge shall immediately set a date for the trial.
970.02(4)
(4) A defendant charged with a felony may waive preliminary examination, and upon the waiver, the judge shall bind the defendant over for trial.
970.02(5)
(5) If the defendant does not waive preliminary examination, the judge shall forthwith set the action for a preliminary examination under
s. 970.03.
970.02(6)
(6) In all cases in which the defendant is entitled to legal representation under the constitution or laws of the United States or this state, the judge or magistrate shall inform the defendant of his or her right to counsel and, if the defendant claims or appears to be indigent, shall refer the person to the authority for indigency determinations specified under
s. 977.07 (1).
970.02(7)
(7) If the offense charged is one specified under
s. 165.83 (2) (a), the judge shall determine if the defendant's fingerprints, photographs and other identifying data have been taken and, if not, the judge shall direct that this information be obtained.