48.356 Annotation
The last order placing the child outside the home, rather than each order, which must be issued at least six months before the filing of the petition to terminate parental rights, must contain the written notice prescribed by s. 48.356 (2). Waukesha County v. Steven H. 2000 WI 28,
233 Wis. 2d 344,
607 N.W.2d 607.
48.357
48.357
Change in placement. 48.357(1)
(1) The person or agency primarily responsible for implementing the dispositional order, the district attorney or the corporation counsel may request a change in the placement of the child or expectant mother, whether or not the change requested is authorized in the dispositional order and shall cause written notice to be sent to the child, the parent, guardian and legal custodian of the child, any foster parent, treatment foster parent or other physical custodian described in
s. 48.62 (2) of the child, the child's court-appointed special advocate and, if the child is the expectant mother of an unborn child under
s. 48.133, the unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem. If the expectant mother is an adult, written notice shall be sent to the adult expectant mother and the unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem. The notice shall contain the name and address of the new placement, the reasons for the change in placement, a statement describing why the new placement is preferable to the present placement and a statement of how the new placement satisfies objectives of the treatment plan ordered by the court. Any person receiving the notice under this subsection or notice of a specific placement under
s. 48.355 (2) (b) 2., other than a court-appointed special advocate, may obtain a hearing on the matter by filing an objection with the court within 10 days after receipt of the notice. Placements may not be changed until 10 days after that notice is sent to the court unless the parent, guardian or legal custodian and the child, if 12 years of age or over, or the child expectant mother, if 12 years of age or over, her parent, guardian or legal custodian and the unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem, or the adult expectant mother and the unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem, sign written waivers of objection, except that placement changes which were authorized in the dispositional order may be made immediately if notice is given as required in this subsection. In addition, a hearing is not required for placement changes authorized in the dispositional order except when an objection filed by a person who received notice alleges that new information is available which affects the advisability of the court's dispositional order.
48.357(2)
(2) If emergency conditions necessitate an immediate change in the placement of a child or expectant mother placed outside the home, the person or agency primarily responsible for implementing the dispositional order may remove the child or expectant mother to a new placement, whether or not authorized by the existing dispositional order, without the prior notice provided in
sub. (1). The notice shall, however, be sent within 48 hours after the emergency change in placement. Any party receiving notice may demand a hearing under
sub. (1). In emergency situations, a child may be placed in a licensed public or private shelter care facility as a transitional placement for not more than 20 days, as well as in any placement authorized under
s. 48.345 (3).
48.357(2m)
(2m) The child, the parent, guardian or legal custodian of the child, the expectant mother, the unborn child by the unborn child's guardian at litem or any person or agency primarily bound by the dispositional order, other than the person or agency responsible for implementing the order, may request a change in placement under this subsection. The request shall contain the name and address of the place of the new placement requested and shall state what new information is available which affects the advisability of the current placement. This request shall be submitted to the court. In addition, the court may propose a change in placement on its own motion. The court shall hold a hearing on the matter prior to ordering any change in placement under this subsection if the request states that new information is available which affects the advisability of the current placement, unless written waivers of objection to the proposed change in placement are signed by all persons entitled to receive notice under
sub. (1), other than a court-appointed special advocate, and the court approves. If a hearing is scheduled, the court shall notify the child, the parent, guardian and legal custodian of the child, any foster parent, treatment foster parent or other physical custodian described in
s. 48.62 (2) of the child, the child's court-appointed special advocate, all parties who are bound by the dispositional order and, if the child is the expectant mother of an unborn child under
s. 48.133, the unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem, or shall notify the adult expectant mother, the unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem and all parties who are bound by the dispositional order, at least 3 days prior to the hearing. A copy of the request or proposal for the change in placement shall be attached to the notice. If all the parties consent, the court may proceed immediately with the hearing.
48.357(2r)
(2r) If a hearing is held under
sub. (1) or
(2m) and the change in placement would remove a child from a foster home, treatment foster home or other placement with a physical custodian described in
s. 48.62 (2), the court shall give the foster parent, treatment foster parent or other physical custodian described in
* * *