25.29(7)(b)
25.40 Note
NOTE: Subd. 23. was created as subd. 22. by
2005 Wis. Act 260 and renumbered by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b). The bracketed language indicates the correct cross-reference. Corrective legislation is pending.
25.40(1)(b)
(b) Motor vehicle fuel and general aviation fuel taxes and other revenues collected under
ch. 78 minus the costs of collecting delinquent taxes under
s. 73.03 (28).
25.40(1)(c)
(c) Taxes on air carrier companies and railroad companies under
ch. 76 and aircraft registration fees under
s. 114.20.
25.40(1)(e)
(e) All moneys paid into the state treasury by any local unit of government or other sources for transportation purposes.
25.40(1)(f)
(f) All federal aid for aeronautics, highways and other transportation purposes made available by any act of congress, subject to applicable federal regulations, except all of the following:
25.40(1)(f)1.
1. Moneys received from the federal government, for the regulation of railroads and water carriers, that are deposited in the general fund and credited to the appropriation under
s. 20.155 (2) (m).
25.40(1)(g)
(g) The investment income of the transportation fund.
25.40(1)(ig)
(ig) All moneys forwarded by county treasurers from forfeitures, fines and penalties under
ch. 348 and from forfeitures for the violation of traffic regulations in conformity with
ch. 348, as provided in
s. 59.25 (3) (k) and
(L).
25.40(1)(j)
(j) All moneys transferred by law from other funds.
25.40(2)(a)(a) Payments from the transportation fund shall be made only on the order of the secretary of transportation, from which order the secretary of administration shall draw a warrant in favor of the payee and charge the same to the transportation fund.
25.40(2)(b)
(b) The provisions of this subsection do not apply to appropriations authorized by
s. 25.17 or to appropriations made by any of the following:
25.40(3)(a)(a) Except as provided in
s. 85.52 (3) (cm), beginning on July 1, 2007, no moneys deposited in the transportation fund that are not appropriated may be transferred from the transportation fund to any other fund or appropriation account in any other fund.
25.40(3)(b)
(b) Beginning on July 1, 2007, no moneys may be appropriated from the transportation fund except for purposes related to the planning, design, construction, reconstruction, expansion, rehabilitation, maintenance, or operation of highway, airport, harbor, ferry, railroad, bicycle, or pedestrian facilities or service, or any costs attendant to such planning, design, construction, reconstruction, expansion, rehabilitation, maintenance, or operation; the acquisition of transportation facilities or property necessary to construct or enlarge transportation facilities, or costs attendant to such acquisition or to disposal of any acquired facility or property; costs associated with utility facilities within the rights-of-way of transportation facilities or with radio communications facilities and equipment owned or leased by, and services provided by, the department of transportation and used for law enforcement; aids or assistance to cities, villages, towns, or counties for transportation purposes; the expenditure of federal transportation aid received by the state for any purpose for which the aid is provided or the provision of matching or supplemental funds associated with such aid, or the expenditure of funds derived from gifts or grants received by the department of transportation for any purpose for which the gift or grant is provided; state enforcement of traffic laws; transportation safety programs; the administration of laws related to motor vehicles, driver licensing, or aeronautics; the payment of principal and interest on bonds issued for highway, railroad, or harbor improvements or other transportation facilities; the general costs of administration of the department of transportation; the costs of administration of the taxes and fees that are deposited in the transportation fund; terminal tax distribution payments under
s. 76.24 (2) (a); tourism promotion under
s. 20.380 (1) (w); transfers to the conservation fund for motor fuel tax collections on the use of fuel by snowmobiles, all-terrain vehicles, and motorboats; any refunds of transportation fund taxes and fees authorized by law; or any other program administered by the department of transportation on January 10, 2005.