551.02(11)(e) (e) The terms defined in this subsection do not include any bona fide pledge or loan of a security.
551.22 Cross-reference Cross Reference: See also ss. DFI-Sec 2.01 and 2.03, Wis. adm. code.
551.23 551.23 Exempt transactions. The following transactions are exempt from registration under s. 551.21 (1):
551.23(1) (1) Any isolated nonissuer transaction, whether effected through a broker-dealer or not.
551.23(2) (2) Any nonissuer transaction effected by or through a licensed broker-dealer pursuant to an unsolicited order or offer to purchase; but the division may by rule require that the records of the broker-dealer confirm that the order or offer to purchase was unsolicited.
551.23(3) (3) Any sale of any outstanding security by or on behalf of a person not the issuer and not in control of the issuer or controlled by the issuer or under common control with the issuer at a price reasonably related to the current market price if any of the following conditions are met:
551.23(3)(a) (a) The issuer has any securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 or exempted from registration by section 12 (g) (2) (G) or 12 (g) (3) of that act, or the issuer is an investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940.
551.23(3)(b) (b) Securities of the same class have been registered under this chapter under a registration statement becoming effective within 2 years preceding the sale and the registration has not been revoked or suspended.
551.23(3)(c) (c) Securities of the same class have been registered under the Securities Act of 1933 and there is filed with the division prior to any offer or sale a notice of the proposed sale, other information as the division by rule requires and any additional information required under s. 551.24 (6), and the division does not by order disallow the exemption within 10 days after the date of filing the notice or, if additional information is required under s. 551.24 (6), within 10 days after the date of filing that information.
551.23(3)(d) (d) The issuer or applicant files with the division such information, and an undertaking to file such reports, as the division by rule requires and any additional information required under s. 551.24 (6), and the division does not by order disallow the exemption within 10 days after the date of filing such information required by rule or, if additional information is required under s. 551.24 (6), within 10 days after the date of filing that information.
551.23(4) (4) Any transaction between the issuer or other person on whose behalf the offering is made and an underwriter or among underwriters.
551.23(5) (5) Any transaction in a bond or other evidence of indebtedness secured by a real or chattel mortgage or deed of trust, or by an agreement for the sale of real estate or chattels, if the entire mortgage, deed of trust or agreement, together with all the bonds or other evidences of indebtedness secured thereby, is offered and sold as a unit.
551.23(6) (6) Any judicial sale or any transaction by a personal representative, sheriff, marshal, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, guardian, or conservator.
551.23(7) (7) Any transaction executed by a bona fide pledgee without any purpose of evading this chapter.
551.23(8) (8) Any offer or sale of a security to any of the following:
551.23(8)(a) (a) The issuer of the security.
551.23(8)(b) (b) A bank, savings institution, savings bank, credit union, trust company, insurer, broker-dealer, investment adviser, federal covered adviser or savings and loan association, if the purchaser or prospective purchaser is acting for itself or as trustee with investment control.
551.23(8)(c) (c) An investment company as defined under 15 USC 80a-3 or a pension or profit-sharing trust, except that an offer or sale of a security to a pension or profit-sharing trust or to an individual retirement plan, including a self-employed individual retirement plan, is not exempt under this paragraph unless the trust or plan is administered by a bank, savings institution, savings bank, credit union, trust company, insurer, broker-dealer, investment adviser, federal covered adviser or savings and loan association that has investment control.
551.23(8)(d) (d) This state or any of its agencies or political subdivisions.
551.23(8)(e) (e) The federal government or any of its agencies or instrumentalities.
551.23(8)(f) (f) Any financial institution or institutional investor designated by rule or order of the division.
551.23(8)(g) (g) An accredited investor.
551.23(9) (9) Any offer or sale of a preorganization subscription, if no commission or other remuneration is paid or given directly or indirectly for soliciting any subscriber in this state and no advertising is published or circulated unless it has been permitted by the division, and if the subscription is not binding and no payment is made by any subscriber until the securities subscribed for may legally be sold.
551.23(10) (10) Any offer or sale of its securities by an issuer having its principal office in this state, if the aggregate number of persons holding directly or indirectly all of the issuer's securities, after the securities to be issued are sold, does not exceed 25, exclusive of persons under sub. (8), if no commission or other remuneration is paid or given directly or indirectly for soliciting any person in this state, except to broker-dealers and agents licensed in this state, and if no advertising is published unless it has been permitted by the division.
551.23(11) (11)
* * *