66.1105(12)(b) (b) Remove parcels from the district's, or proposed district's, boundaries so that the district, or proposed district, complies with the 12 percent limit. Such a removal of parcels may not substantially alter the project plan as approved under sub. (4) (g), or the resolution adopted under sub. (4) (gm) and approved by the joint review board under sub. (4m) (b) 2. Not later than 30 d
* * *
66.1106(5) (5)Designation on assessment and tax rolls. The assessor of a taxation district shall identify on the assessment roll returned and examined under s. 70.45 those parcels of property that have been certified under sub. (4) during the period of certification. The clerk of a taxation district shall make a similar notation on the tax roll under s. 70.65.
66.1106(6) (6)Notice to taxing jurisdictions. During the period of certification, the department shall annually give notice to the designated finance officer of all taxing jurisdictions having the power to levy general taxes on property that is certified under sub. (4) of the equalized value of that property and the environmental remediation tax incremental base of that property. The notice shall explain that the environmental remediation tax increment shall be paid to the political subdivision as provided under sub. (8) from the taxes collected.
66.1106(7) (7)Environmental remediation tax increments authorized.
66.1106(7)(a)(a) Subject to pars. (am), (b), (c), (d), and (e), the department shall annually authorize the positive environmental remediation tax increment with respect to a parcel or contiguous parcels of property during the period of certification to the political subdivision that incurred the costs to remediate environmental pollution on the property, except that an authorization granted under this paragraph does not apply after the department receives the notice described under sub. (10) (b).
66.1106 Note NOTE: Par. (a) is shown as affected by 2 acts of the 2009 Wisconsin legislature and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i).
66.1106(7)(am) (am) With regard to each district for which the department authorizes the allocation of a tax increment under par. (a), the department shall charge the political subdivision that created the district an annual administrative fee of $150 that the political subdivision shall pay to the department no later than May 15. If the political subdivision does not pay the fee that is required under this paragraph, by May 15, the department may not authorize the allocation of a tax increment under par. (a) for that political subdivision.
66.1106(7)(b) (b) The department may authorize a positive environmental remediation tax increment under par. (a) only if the political subdivision submits to the department all information required by the department on or before the 2nd Monday in June of the year to which the authorization relates.
66.1106(7)(c) (c) If the department receives the notice described under sub. (10) (b) during the period from January 1 to May 15, the effective date of the notice is the date on which the notice is received. If the department receives the notice described under sub. (10) (b) during the period from May 16 to December 31, the effective date of the notice is the first January 1 after the date on which the notice is received.
* * *