15.07(5m)(5m)Limitations on salary and expenses.
15.085 NoteNOTE: Par. (b) is shown as amended by 2021 Wis. Acts 23 and 251 and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i).
15.085(2)(2)Selection of officers. At its first meeting in each year, every affiliated credentialing board shall elect from among its members a chairperson, vice chairperson and, unless otherwise provided by law, a secretary. Any officer may be reelected to succeed himself or herself.
15.085(3)(3)Frequency of meetings.
15.085(3)(a)(a) Every affiliated credentialing board shall meet annually and may meet at other times on the call of the chairperson or of a majority of its members.
15.085(3)(b)(b) The chairperson of an affiliated credentialing board shall meet at least once every 6 months with the examining board to which the affiliated credentialing board is attached to consider all matters of joint interest.
15.085(4)(4)Quorum.
15.085(4)(a)(a) A majority of the membership of an affiliated credentialing board constitutes a quorum to do business, and a majority of a quorum may act in any matter within the jurisdiction of the affiliated credentialing board.
15.085(4)(b)(b) Notwithstanding par. (a), no certificate or license which entitles the person certified or licensed to practice a trade or profession shall be suspended or revoked without the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the membership of the affiliated credentialing board.
15.085(5)(5)General powers. Each affiliated credentialing board:
15.085(5)(a)(a) May compel the attendance of witnesses, administer oaths, take testimony and receive proof concerning all matters within its jurisdiction.
15.085(5)(b)(b) Shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession. In addition to any other procedure under ch. 227 relating to the promulgation of rules, when promulgating a rule, other than an emergency rule under s. 227.24, an affiliated credentialing board shall do all of the following:
15.085(5)(b)1.1. Submit the proposed rule to the examining board to which the affiliated credentialing board is attached. The proposed rule shall be submitted under this subdivision at least 60 days before the proposed rule is submitted to the legislative council staff under s. 227.15 (1).
15.085(5)(b)2.2. Consider any comments on a proposed rule made by the examining board to which the affiliated credentialing board is attached, if the examining board submits the comments to the affiliated credentialing board within 30 days after a public hearing on the proposed rule under s. 227.18 or, if no hearing is held, within 30 days after the proposed rule is published under s. 227.16 (2) (e).
15.085(5)(b)3.3. Include, in the report submitted to the legislature under s. 227.19 (2), any comments on the proposed rule submitted by the examining board under subd. 2. and the affiliated credentialing board’s responses to those comments.
15.085(5)(c)(c) May limit, suspend or revoke, or reprimand the holder of, any license, permit or certificate granted by the affiliated credentialing board.
15.085(6)(6)Improvement of the profession. In addition to any other duties vested in it by law, each affiliated credentialing board shall foster the standards of education or training pertaining to its own trade or profession, not only in relation of the trade or profession to the interest of the individual or to organized business enterprise, but also in relation to government and to the general welfare. Each affiliated credentialing board shall endeavor, both within and outside its own trade or profession, to bring about a better understanding of the relationship of the particular trade or profession to the general welfare of this state.
15.085(7)(7)Compensation and reimbursement for expenses. Each member of an affiliated credentialing board shall, unless the member is a full-time salaried employee of this state, be paid a per diem of $25 for each day on which the member was actually and necessarily engaged in the performance of affiliated credentialing board duties. Each member of an affiliated credentialing board shall be reimbursed for the actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of affiliated credentialing board duties.
15.085(8)(8)Official oath. Every member of an affiliated credentialing board shall take and file the official oath prior to assuming office.
15.085(9)(9)Annual reports. Every affiliated credentialing board shall submit to the head of the department in which it is created, upon request of that person not more often than annually, a report on the operation of the affiliated credentialing board.
15.085(10)(10)Seal. Every affiliated credentialing board may adopt a seal.