806.11806.11Delinquent income or franchise tax lien.
806.15 AnnotationBy entering a judgment in the judgment and lien docket, a judgment creditor obtains a ten-year statutory lien on real property of the debtor located in the county in which the judgment was docketed, but does not create a statutory lien on the debtor’s personal property. Instead, a judgment creditor obtains an unsecured, inchoate interest with regard to the debtor’s personal property, tangible and intangible, against which to levy. Execution, garnishment, and turnover orders applying property in satisfaction of a judgment are all methods of levying the judgment debtor’s personal property. Associated Bank N.A. v. Collier, 2014 WI 62, 355 Wis. 2d 343, 852 N.W.2d 443, 11-2597.