75.521(2) (2)Application of this section.
SECTION 75.521 Wis. Stats. IN RELATION TO
THE ENFORCEMENT OF COLLECTION OF TAX LIENS.
The county board of supervisors of the county of .... do ordain as follows:
* * *
75.521(3)(am) (am) The parcels shall be numbered consecutively in the list prepared under par. (a). The list shall be known as the "List of Tax Liens of .... County Being Foreclosed by Proceeding in Rem 19.., No. ...." and shall bear the following caption:
"State of Wisconsin
Circuit court
.... County
In the matter of the foreclosure of tax liens under section 75.521 Wisconsin Statutes by .... County, List of Tax Liens for 19.., Number ....". The list shall contain as to each parcel, the following:
75.521(3)(am)1. 1. A brief description sufficient to identify each parcel affected by such tax lien. The description shall state the lot, block and section number of any parcel upon any tract, the plat or map of which is filed in the office of the register of deeds of such county. If the lands be unplatted an engineer's metes and bounds description shall be a sufficient description.
75.521(3)(am)2. 2. The name or names of the last owner or owners and mortgagee or mortgagees of the parcel as the ownership or mortgage interest appears of record in the office of the register of deeds of the county in which the parcel is situated, and the state of Wisconsin if it has a determined but unpaid death tax lien, a filed, nonoutlawed income or franchise tax warrant or a judgment entered in the judgment and lien docket, all in the county where the parcel is situated.
75.521(3)(am)3. 3. A statement of the amount of the principal sum of each tax lien in the hands of the county treasurer, together with the date from which and the rate at which interest shall be computed on said principal sum.
75.521(3)(am)4. 4. A petition to the court for judgment vesting title to each of said parcels of land in the county, as of the date of entry of judgment and barring any and all claims whatsoever of the former owner or any person claiming through and under the former owner since the date of filing the list of tax liens in the office of the clerk of the circuit court.
75.521(3)(am)5. 5. The names of all municipalities, other than the foreclosing county, having any right, title or interest in the land or in the tax liens or in the proceeds thereof.
75.521(3)(b) (b) Such list of tax liens shall be verified by the affidavit of the county treasurer and shall be posted in the treasurer's office. The filing of such list of tax liens in the office of the clerk of the circuit court shall constitute and have the same effect as the filing and recording in the office of the register of deeds of such county of a separate and individual notice of the pendency of such proceeding as to each parcel described in such list, and likewise, not withstanding any other provision of law, shall constitute the commencement of a special proceeding by the county against each parcel of real estate therein described and have the same effect as the filing or recording of an individual and separate petition or complaint by the county against each parcel of real estate therein described to enforce the payment of the tax liens
* * *
75.521(11) (11)Preference over other proceedings and actions. Any proceeding brought pursuant to this section shall be given preference over all other causes and actions not on trial and no such proceeding shall be referred.
75.521(12) (12)Presumptions of validity; guardian ad litem.
75.521(12)(a)(a) The county need not plead or prove the various steps, proceedings and notices for the assessment and levy of the taxes, assessments or other lawful charges against the lands set forth in the list of tax liens and all such taxes, assessments or other lawful charges and the lien thereof shall be presumed to be valid. A defendant alleging any jurisdictional defect or invalidity in the tax, special assessment, special charge or special tax, because of which said land was not liable to taxation, special assessment or other lawful charge, must particularly specify in the defendant's answer such jurisdictional defect or invalidity and must affirmatively establish such defense.
75.521(12)(b) (b) This section shall apply to and be valid and effective with respect to all defendants even though one or more be infants, incompetents, absentees or nonresidents of the state of Wisconsin, provided that a guardian ad litem shall be appointed to serve for all persons known or unknown who have or may have an interest in the lands described in any list and who are or may be minors or incompetents at the date of filing such list. Such guardian ad litem may be appointed by the court without notice, and the fee for the services of the guardian ad litem as fixed by the court shall be paid by the county.
75.521(13) (13)Judgment, contents.
75.521(13)(a)(a) Where, as to any parcel in the list of tax liens, an answer has been interposed by a party and the court shall determine in favor of such party upon such answer, the court shall make a final judgment divesting said parcel of the lien alleged to have accrued against same.
75.521(13)(b) (b) In the event that the court shall determine that the issue raised by the answer of the defendant is without merit, a final judgment to such effect shall be entered ordering and adjudging that the county is vested with an estate in fee simple absolute in such lands subject, however, to all unpaid taxes and charges which are subsequent to the latest dated tax lien appearing on the list specified in sub. (3) (b) and to recorded restrictions as provided by s. 75.14, and all persons, both natural and artificial, including the state of Wisconsin, infants, incompetents, absentees and nonresidents who may have had any right, title, interest, claim, lien or equity of redemption in such lands, are forever barred and foreclosed of such right, title, interest, claim, lien or equity of redemption. Such judgment shall be deemed to be based on the latest dated tax lien appearing on the list of tax liens. Such judgment shall have the effect of the issuance of a tax deed or deeds and of judgment to bar former owners and quiet title thereon.
* * *